Candle Fragrance Calculator

Calculate how much fragrance oil to add from your wax weight and fragrance load. Scale a single recipe or a full candle batch in ounces or grams.

✓ Free to use⚡ Instant results◉ oz & g support

Fragrance Oil Calculator

Enter your wax weight, choose a unit, set the fragrance load, and optionally scale the recipe across multiple batches.

Use the actual wax weight before fragrance is added.
%
Follow your wax supplier's recommended maximum.
Use 1 for a single recipe.
Important: this calculator treats fragrance load as a percentage of wax weight. Supplier instructions can differ, so use the convention specified for your wax and fragrance system.
Fragrance estimate

Your Results

Fragrance Oil Needed
1.28 oz
Based on wax weight × fragrance load
Wax Weight16 oz
Total Finished Weight17.28 oz
Fragrance per Batch1.28 oz
Total Fragrance for All Batches1.28 oz
Add about 1.28 oz of fragrance oil to 16 oz of wax at an 8% fragrance load.

How the Candle Fragrance Calculator Works

Fragrance load is commonly calculated as a percentage of wax weight. The calculator multiplies your wax weight by the selected fragrance-load percentage, then scales the result if you are making multiple identical batches.

Fragrance Oil = Wax Weight × (Fragrance Load ÷ 100)
Finished Weight = Wax Weight + Fragrance Oil
Total Fragrance for Multiple Batches = Fragrance per Batch × Number of Batches

Example: How Much Fragrance Oil for 16 oz of Wax?

Suppose you have 16 oz of wax and want an 8% fragrance load:

16 oz × 0.08 = 1.28 oz fragrance oil

Your finished wax-plus-fragrance mixture would weigh about 17.28 oz.

Quick Fragrance Oil Reference

These examples use fragrance load as a percentage of wax weight.

Wax Weight6% Load8% Load10% Load
8 oz0.48 oz0.64 oz0.80 oz
16 oz0.96 oz1.28 oz1.60 oz
32 oz1.92 oz2.56 oz3.20 oz
64 oz3.84 oz5.12 oz6.40 oz

Fragrance Load vs. Fragrance Percentage of Total Batch

These two conventions are not the same. This page uses fragrance load as a percentage of wax weight. If your supplier defines fragrance as a percentage of the finished batch, use that supplier's method instead. Do not mix the two formulas.

How Much Fragrance Oil Should You Use?

The right fragrance load depends on the wax, fragrance oil, wick system and supplier guidance. Higher fragrance percentages do not automatically produce a better candle. Too much fragrance can affect burn performance, adhesion, cure behavior or stability.

Ounces vs. Grams

You can calculate in either ounces or grams. Keep all inputs in the same unit and the result will remain in that unit. For production work, using a digital scale is more reliable than measuring fragrance by liquid volume.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much fragrance oil do I need for 1 lb of wax?

One pound is 16 oz. At an 8% fragrance load, 16 oz × 0.08 = 1.28 oz of fragrance oil.

How much fragrance oil for 8 oz of wax?

At an 8% load, 8 oz of wax uses 0.64 oz of fragrance oil. At 10%, it uses 0.80 oz.

Is fragrance load based on wax weight?

Often yes, but not always. This calculator uses wax-weight basis. Always follow the method specified by your wax supplier.

Can I calculate fragrance oil in grams?

Yes. Select grams, enter your wax weight, and the calculator will return fragrance and finished weight in grams.

Does more fragrance always mean a stronger candle?

No. Scent performance depends on wax, fragrance chemistry, cure, wick and formulation. Exceeding the wax manufacturer's limit can create performance problems.

Should fragrance oil be measured by weight or volume?

For repeatable candle production, fragrance oil is usually more reliable when measured by weight on a digital scale.

Related Candle Calculators